Boil Water Notice Rescinded

On February 19, 2021, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality required the Spencer Road PUD public water system, TX 1010654, to issue a Boil Water Notice to inform customers, individuals, or employees that due to conditions which occurred recently in the public water system, the water from this public water system was required to be boiled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

The public water system has taken the necessary corrective actions to restore the quality of the water distributed by this public water system used for drinking water or human consumption purposes and has provided TCEQ with laboratory test results that indicate that the water no longer requires boiling prior to use as of February 19, 2021.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact District’s Operator at 281-469-2837.

Important Water Updates for Spencer Road PUD Customers

Although we have power to run facilities, we are not out of the woods yet. Please conserve our water resources. Water demand has drastically increased due to water leaks at customer’s houses. If you have a leak, please turn off your water. We are running at maximum capacity due to this increase demand on our system. If we cannot curtail this demand, we will be in danger of more water outages.

Thank you for your cooperation during this critical period.

Spencer Road Public Utility District

Boil Water Notice for Community Public Water Systems

Due to lack of water supply, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality has required the Spencer Road Public Utility District public water system to notify all customers to boil their water prior to consumption (e.g., washing hands/face, brushing teeth, drinking, etc). Children, seniors, and persons with weakened immune systems are particularly vulnerable to harmful bacteria, and all customers should follow these directions).

To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking, and ice making should be boiled and cooled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes. The water should be brought to a vigorous rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes.

In lieu of boiling, individuals may purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other suitable source for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

When it is no longer necessary to boil the water, the public water system officials will notify customers that the water is safe for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

Once the boil water notice is no longer in effect, the public water system will issue a notice to customers that rescinds the boil water notice in a manner similar to this notice.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing
copies by hand or mail.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact District Operator at 281-469-2837.

Lead & Copper Sampling

Between June and September, Spencer Road Public Utility District will be collecting samples for Lead & Copper. These samples are to help us maintain the water quality in the District. We thoroughly appreciate the customers who cooperate with us by collecting these samples from their homes.

From time to time we have the need to add additional sample points (houses) for various reasons. If you are interest in participating with Spencer Road Public Utility District’s Lead & Copper sampling, please contact us at 281-469-2837.

Our Water is Safe to Drink

Spencer Road PUD receives water from the West Harris County Regional Water Authority (WHCRWA). WHCRWA receives water from the City of Houston.

We have been in close contact with the WHCRWA during the water crisis in the City of Houston and currently the WHCRWA is NOT under a boil water notice.

We will continue to monitor this situation and if Spencer Road PUD does have an incident where a boil water notice would need to be issued, Spencer Road PUD will notify its customers.